KODE IKLAN
Yoko Kanno

Yoko Kanno

Yoko Kanno (菅野 よう子, Kanno Yōko, born March 18, 1963) is a Japanese composer, arranger and musician best known for her work on the soundtracks of anime films, television series, live-action films, video games, and advertisements. She was born in Sendai, Miyagi, Japan. She has written scores for Cowboy Bebop and its live-action adaptation, Darker than Black, Macross Plus, Turn A Gundam, The Vision of Escaflowne, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Wolf's Rain, Kids on the Slope, Genesis of Aquarion and Terror in Resonance, and has worked with the directors Hirokazu Kore-eda, Yoshiyuki Tomino, Shinichirō Watanabe and Shōji Kawamori. Kanno has also composed music for pop artists Maaya Sakamoto and Kyōko Koizumi. She is also a keyboardist, and is the frontwoman for the Seatbelts, who perform many of Kanno's compositions and soundtracks.
Known For: Sound
Birthday: 1963-03-18
Place of Birth: Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Also Known As: Gabriella Robin, Yôko Kanno, 菅野 よう子, Yōko Kanno, Youko Kanno, Yohko Kanno, かんの ようこ, Gabriela Robin

Movies List of Yoko Kanno